WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT

1Know the complaint
  • Take your time
  • Clarify the issues
  • Consider a resolution
 
2Read our website and FAQs  
3Try to resolve  
4Seek Further Assistance  

Guidelines To Making A Request For Access To Personal Information

The Energy and Water Ombudsman (SA) (“the Scheme”) is a company limited by guarantee registered under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Individuals have certain rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) to access personal information about them which is held by the Scheme. The Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act prescribe individuals' access rights to information. Individuals also have certain rights to request corrections to any personal information that the Scheme holds about them if it is considered inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Freedom of Information Legislation

Please note that freedom of information (“FOI”) legislation does not apply to private businesses or non-Government organisations such as the Scheme. As a consequence, you do not have rights under FOI legislation to request access to information of an individual (whether or not about you) which is held by the Scheme.

Costs associated with accessing personal information

We will not charge you a fee for making an application to access information. If, however, the Scheme incurs expenses for providing access to your personal information, we may recover any costs reasonably incurred by us to provide you with access to the personal information requested, including as a result of searching for, locating and retrieving the requested personal information, assessing which personal information to provide, reproducing and sending the personal information.

Rights under the Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act:

  • An individual's access request under APP 12 or APP 13 can only relate to personal information about that individual. Please refer to the Scheme's Privacy Policy for further information on what comprises personal information.
  • We are required to respond to an access request within a reasonable time period (i.e. by either providing access or refusing access). Our objective is to respond to all access requests within 30 days of when the request is made.
  • We will endeavour to provide access to information in the manner requested by you. However, privacy access requests can be answered in different ways. That is, we may provide a verbal explanation of a decision or action, provide a summary of the requested information, provide a redacted version of existing documents, or compile data for you.
  • There is no right to review a decision refusing access to personal information on merit, or a decision declining to give access in the manner requested by you. If you consider that there has been an interference with your privacy, please contact our Company Secretary in the first instance using the contact details provided in our Privacy Policy available at www.ewosa.com.au/index.php/privacy-policy.
  • The Scheme has a right to deny access in certain prescribed circumstances. If we refuse access, we will give you reasons for our refusal.

Making a request to access personal information

You may make a request under the Privacy Act to access or correct your personal information by using our Request for Access to Personal Information form Request for access to personal information, by emailing privacy@ewosa.com.au or by writing to:

The Company Secretary
Energy and Water Ombudsman (SA) Limited
GPO Box 2947
Adelaide, SA 5001

We encourage use of the Request for Access to Personal Information form so that we obtain a clear understanding of the nature of the request, the types and extent of information requested, and so that we can more accurately assess any likely fees or charges for processing the request.

Correction of personal information

It is important that we have your correct details, such as your current address and telephone number. You can check or update your information by contacting us using the details set out in our Privacy Policy available at www.ewosa.com.au/index.php/privacy-policy.

You may request that we correct any inaccurate information we hold, or have provided to others, by using the Request for Access to Personal Information form or by using the details set out in our Privacy Policy. If the information that is corrected is information we have previously provided to others, you may ask us to notify them of the correction.

If we are able to correct your information, we will inform you when the process is complete. If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we will give you our reasons for our refusal. You may then ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating your view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request.

Evidence of identity

In cases where a request relates to documents that contain your personal information, we will need to verify your identity before completing your request.

If another person has authorised you to make a request on their behalf, we need to verify both your identity and that of the person who has authorised you to make the request.

Acceptable identity documents include: a passport, an Australian driver’s licence or any other official identification in the English language which contains your photo, signature and address. Copies of identification documents should be certified as true copies of the originals by a person with the power to witness a Commonwealth statutory declaration.

Letter of authorisation for requests made on behalf of another person

If a person is making a request on behalf of another, we require a signed letter of authorisation specifically authorising the Scheme to either send documents to that person or allow that person to inspect the documents containing the other person's personal information.

 

TOP